Services

Advocacy

Steamworks advocate for the health and vibrancy of the performing arts sector in a range of roles and capacities, often on a voluntary basis

Boards & Panels

  • Helpmann Awards Theatre panel 2011 - current
  • WA Department of Sport, Local Government & Creative Industries peer assessor - current
  • The Ministry of the Arts peer assessor (Catalyst & Festivals Australia) 2015 - 2017
  • CAN (Community Arts Network WA) Board Member - current
  • The Australia Council for the Arts peer assessor 2014 - current
  • Perth International Arts Festival - peer panel/artist talk facilitator 2013 - 2015
  • WA Department of Culture and the Arts peer assessor 2013 - 2016
  • Blue Room Theatre assessor 2017, 2019
  • CircusWA Board 2018
  • Australian Circus and Physical Theatre Association (ACAPTA) Industry Advisory 2013 - 2015
  • Independent Producers Initiative, Australia Council 2012
  • WAIPI & WAIDI Funding Initiatives Stages WA panel member
  • Program Advisory Committee National Institute of Circus Arts 2011 - 2014
  • Artistic Advisor Barking Gecko Theatre Company 2009
  • Creative Fellowship WA Department of Culture and the Arts 2008
  • Spare Parts Puppet Theatre Board Member 2008 - 2010, Vice Chair 2009 - 10
  • Dramaturgy Fellowship Theatre Board, Australia Council 2006
  • Curatorial Advisory, Critical Stages National Touring Consortium 2011 - 12
  • Australia Council Theatre Board Member 2001 - 2005
  • Artistic Advisory Black Swan Theatre Company, BSX (Black Swan Theatre Company)-'Guardian Angel' & Board member
  • Artistic Advisory Buzz Dance Theatre
  • Playworks National Board Member
  • Assessor ABC Radio
  • Assessor/Advisory Australian Script Centre
  • Arts WA Panel Member/assessor
  • PICA Putting on an Act Festival Jury panel
  • Assessor Shorelines Writing Prize
  • Invited Speaker International Womens' Day
  • Assessor Patrick White Award, Sydney Theatre Company

Residencies & Workshops

  • PLWA Creative Hub 2020
  • APAM 2020 delegate/presenter
  • Taipei Artist Village artist residency Taiwan 2019
  • PICA Interdisciplinary arts residency 2019
  • Iceland Artist residency Fish Factory Creative Arts Centre 2019
  • Borak Art Series 2018 Oz Asia Festival selected delegate
  • ADAM 2 Asia Discovers Asia Meeting delegate/presenter 2018
  • Circus Industry Program Sydney Festival panelist 2018
  • Playwriting Australia WA Advanced Playwriting Program 2018
  • Performing Asia Program APAM 2018
  • CHINA SPAF & Wuzhen Festival selected delegate 2017
  • Asia TOPA Connect selected delegate 2017
  • Oz Asia Connect selected delegate 2016
  • Directors Lab Theatreworks/Melbourne Festival 2016
  • Asialink arts residency TAV Taiwan 2015
  • Invited Director ACAPTA International Directors Lab (Emma Rice) 2012
  • Invited Participant National Dramaturgies III, Melbourne

Steamworks Arts acknowledges the Traditional Owners of this country across Australia, recognising their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to them and their cultures; and to elders both past, present and emerging.

Stay Connected

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.