Services

consultancy and advocacy

Sally Richardson is a passionate advocate for the development, growth and sustainability of the performing Arts sector in Australia.

She has represented the sector in a wide range of contexts including as a board member and panellist, spoken and participated in International and National events including International Women Playwrights Festival, UNIMA International Puppetry Festival, Australian Theatre Forum, National Play Festival, Dance Massive, Australia Council Marketing Summit, Borak Arts Series, China SPAF, and various Australian Performing Arts Markets.

Sally provides ongoing consultancy services, mentorship, industry advice and advocacy to the sector, working in partnership with a range of organisations, business and corporate clients and the wider community. Previous clients include: McCarthy Mentoring, Woodside Australia, Lotterywest, Mandurah Performing Arts Centre, Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company, CAN WA, Spare Parts Puppet Theatre, WA Business News and WA Museum.

Credits include: 

  • Workshop presenter/panelist (Black Swan Theatre Company) 2018, 2019, 2020
  • WA Indigenous Women Playwrights Initiative (Stages WA/Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company)
  • Chair, Steering Committee, National Artistic Director's Conference
  • Women Playwrights Solutions Roundtable - Sydney Theatre Company
  • DeckchairTheatre Company - Artistic Advisory & Industry Partnership 2010
  • Company partnership - Black Swan Theatre Company/Steamworks 2008 - 2010  

Steamworks Director continues to work with companies and organsiations on a range of commissions, developments, productions and projects across Australia.

Credits Include:

  • Director/co-creator MUSE Situ8 STCWA 2020
  • Co-director/producer THE SOLOS PROJECT Maxima Circus/CircusWA 2020
  • Director/co-creator JULIA Creative Lab development 2020
  • Direcor/writer HIDDEN Creative Lab development 2020
  • Director/writer: GUI SHU (belong) PICA/PLWA 2019
  • Director/producer: CATCH! (Maxima Circus) AWESOME Festival 2019
  • Resident Artist: Taipei Artist Village, Taiwan (TAV Exhibition 'Inner Space') 2019
  • Guest Director: MEDEA Black Swan Theatre Company 2019
  • Director/producer: residency development/pilot season CATCH! (Maxima Circus) South West Tour, Mandurah Performing Arts Centre 2019
  • Creative Artist residency GUI SHU PICA (Perth) 2018
  • Resident Artist: Fish Factory Creative Arts Centre Iceland 2018
  • Resident Artist: St Georges Cathedral 2018
  • Creative Development KISS CLUB (pvi/PICA) 2018
  • Creative Development MICROMOVE (Summer Nights, Blue Room Theatre) 2018
  • Resident Artist: BUNDANON (NSW) 2017
  • Director/producer: FEARLESS (Maxima Circus) 2017
  • Director/producer: Ghost:JHIH (Strut/MANPAC) 2016
  • Director/co-producer: Trigger Warning (PICA/PLWA) 2015 & 2016
  • Resident Artist: Taipei Artist Village, Taiwan (Asialink 2015)
  • Resident Artist: Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts 2015
  • Artist in Residence/guest director: NAISDA Aboriginal College (NSW) 2014
  • Deviser/Director: Snap (Southern Edge Arts) 2012
  • Deviser/Director: Lucy and the Lost Boy (NICA) 2012
  • Co-devisor/Director: Dreamhouse Pinstripe Circus/WAITI/PLWA
  • Direction/Co-producer: The Danger Age (Deckchair Theatre) Season 2010
  • Writer/Director: The Promise, a commission for the 30th Year Anniversary for The Flying Fruitfly Circus (NSW) 2009 Sydney Festival. Winner: 2009 Helpmann Award Best Presentation for Children.
  • Guest Director: John Curtin College of the Arts 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Writer/Director: The Magic Garden (Spare Parts Puppet Theatre)
  • Writer/Director: I am Nijinsky (Deckchair Theatre/Steamworks)
  • Director/Devisor: Rhapsody National Institute of Circus Arts (VIC)
  • Writer/Dramaturg: Kindred Circus multi-lingual performance work Rare Earth Christmas Island/ Ernabella Mission
  • Writer, Spare Parts Puppet Theatre: Splat! & H20 for Perth International Arts Festival
  • Associate Director: Micheal Kantor's The Odyssey 2005 Melbourne & 2006 Perth International Arts Festivals.
  • Director/dramaturg: Alice Perth/Melbourne International Arts Festivals
  • Director/adaptation Miss Julie (Perth Theatre Company) Antigone John Curtin College of the Arts, Trojan Women, 3 Sisters (Curtin Uni), Medea O5 (BlackSwan Theatre Company/Steamworks)
  • Director: Milk & Honey, Decadence (Perth Theatre Company), Kids Stuff (PICA), The Other Woman (Black Swan/Steamworks), Nocturne(PICA/Black Swan/Steamworks), Savage Grace (Black Swan/Steamworks)
  • Writer/Director: Five Fingers Perth Festival

Steamworks has capacity from time to time to offer experienced Producer and Project Manager support. In addition we provide services in consulting, training and skills building, mentorship, Partnerships & Sponsorship, offering creative solutions for you and your organisation. 

Please contact us directly to see if we can assist you with professional advice regarding your project, production or event.  steamworks@iinet.net.au


Successes include:

  • Project Management through to delivery - Opening of the Place of Reflection, Kings Park (Lotterywest & KPBG)
  • Event creation, production and management - WA Business News 40 Under 40 Awards, Parliament House Perth
  • Event creation Western Australian State Arts Sponsorship Awards His Majesty's Theatre, Perth
  • Space activation, programming, event creation and delivery of the Live@Woodside community arts program 2008- 2010, Perth City / Karratha

The event was amazing. The entire Steamworks artistic efforts were dazzling to say the least, with masses of families enjoying the wonderful environment...
(Client; Live@Woodside)

Steamworks has assisted creative teams in a range of capacities to facilitate the artistic development of new Australian work, supporting the delivery of outstanding productions to the highest standard of creative excellence.

Credits Include:

  • Staging Consultant: Speechless by Cat Hope (Tura New Music/Vitalstatistix) 2017
  • Dramaturg/producer: Waltzing the Wilarra (Yirra YaakinTheatre Company) 2011 Perth International Arts Festival. Finalist for three 2011 Helpmann Awards including Best Original Score & finalist for nine WA Equity Guild Awards, winning three including Best New Play.
  • Dramaturgy: Love/Less by Kynan Hughes (Move Me Festival) 2018
  • Consultant Dramaturg: Richard Cilli/Natalie Allen Strut Seed Residency 2017
  • Mentor 600 Seconds (The Blue Room Theatre) 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
  • Mentor CAMD Program McCarthy mentoring 2018
  • Creative Challenge (AWESOME Arts) 2017
  • Creative Mentor/Director: Project 'M' (Mandurah Performing Arts Centre)
  • Dramaturg: Crowbones and Carnivores by David Milroy 2012 - 14
  • Dramaturg: The Flying Fruitfly Circus (NSW) national touring production Circus Girl
  • Dramaturg: Spare Parts Puppet Theatre award winning production of Shaun Tan's The Arrival
  • Consultant Dramaturg: Steps Youth Dance Company

Steamworks advocate for the health and vibrancy of the performing arts sector in a range of roles and capacities, often on a voluntary basis


Boards & Panels

  • Helpmann Awards Theatre panel 2011 - current
  • WA Department of Sport, Local Government & Creative Industries peer assessor - current
  • The Ministry of the Arts peer assessor (Catalyst & Festivals Australia) 2015 - 2017
  • CAN (Community Arts Network WA) Board Member - current
  • The Australia Council for the Arts peer assessor 2014 - current
  • Perth International Arts Festival - peer panel/artist talk facilitator 2013 - 2015
  • WA Department of Culture and the Arts peer assessor 2013 - 2016
  • Blue Room Theatre assessor 2017, 2019
  • CircusWA Board 2018
  • Australian Circus and Physical Theatre Association (ACAPTA) Industry Advisory 2013 - 2015
  • Independent Producers Initiative, Australia Council 2012
  • WAIPI & WAIDI Funding Initiatives Stages WA panel member
  • Program Advisory Committee National Institute of Circus Arts 2011 - 2014
  • Artistic Advisor Barking Gecko Theatre Company 2009
  • Creative Fellowship WA Department of Culture and the Arts 2008
  • Spare Parts Puppet Theatre Board Member 2008 - 2010, Vice Chair 2009 - 10
  • Dramaturgy Fellowship Theatre Board, Australia Council 2006
  • Curatorial Advisory, Critical Stages National Touring Consortium 2011 - 12
  • Australia Council Theatre Board Member 2001 - 2005
  • Artistic Advisory Black Swan Theatre Company, BSX (Black Swan Theatre Company)-'Guardian Angel' & Board member
  • Artistic Advisory Buzz Dance Theatre
  • Playworks National Board Member
  • Assessor ABC Radio
  • Assessor/Advisory Australian Script Centre
  • Arts WA Panel Member/assessor
  • PICA Putting on an Act Festival Jury panel
  • Assessor Shorelines Writing Prize
  • Invited Speaker International Womens' Day
  • Assessor Patrick White Award, Sydney Theatre Company


Residencies & Workshops


  • PLWA Creative Hub 2020
  • APAM 2020 delegate/presenter
  • Taipei Artist Village artist residency Taiwan 2019
  • PICA Interdisciplinary arts residency 2019
  • Iceland Artist residency Fish Factory Creative Arts Centre 2019
  • Borak Art Series 2018 Oz Asia Festival selected delegate
  • ADAM 2 Asia Discovers Asia Meeting delegate/presenter 2018
  • Circus Industry Program Sydney Festival panelist 2018
  • Playwriting Australia WA Advanced Playwriting Program 2018
  • Performing Asia Program APAM 2018
  • CHINA SPAF & Wuzhen Festival selected delegate 2017
  • Asia TOPA Connect selected delegate 2017
  • Oz Asia Connect selected delegate 2016
  • Directors Lab Theatreworks/Melbourne Festival 2016
  • Asialink arts residency TAV Taiwan 2015
  • Invited Director ACAPTA International Directors Lab (Emma Rice) 2012
  • Invited Participant National Dramaturgies III, Melbourne
  • NAISDA Aboriginal College Solo Projects 2014
  • Edith Cowan University Guest Lecturer (Playwriting) 2012, BPA (solo performance) 2020
  • Curtin University Artist in Residence 2011, 2013
  • Guest Lecturer: WA Academy of Performing Arts, Edith Cowan University, Curtin University, University of Notre Dame, National Institute of Circus Arts
  • Workshops: Black Swan Theatre Company, WAYTCO, The Flying Fruitfly Circus, BSX Be Active Theatre, City Of Joondalup, Stages WA, Karratha Youth Theatre Company,The Blue Room Theatre, Playworks, amongst others.

Follow Us On instagram

We're also on
FACEBOOK
,
TWITTER
and
youtube